top of page

Privacy Policy

Background

Lintel Financial Services Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits and uses this website, https://www.lintelbank.com/ (“Our Site”), and our mobile application ("Mobile Application"), collectively referred to as "Our Services", and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. 

 

Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Services AND/OR you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. 

 

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Services immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. 

 

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

 

“We/Us/Our” means Lintel Financial Services Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 09019886, whose registered address is 8 Devonshire Square, London EC2M 4YJ, and whose main trading address is 8 Devonshire Square, London EC2M 4YJ.

Information About Us
  1. Our Services are owned and operated by Lintel Financial Services Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 09019886, whose registered and trading address is 8 Devonshire Square, London EC2M 4YJ

  2. Our Data Protection Officer is James Benoit, the CEO, and can be contacted by email at james.benoit@lintelfs.com

 

Note: Until the authorisation is granted by the PRA, the DPO's role will be assumed by the CEO. However, this policy shall continue to refer to the title "DPO" for ease of upgrading the Policy after authorisation.

What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Services. Our Services may contain links to other services and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such services before providing any data to them.

  • Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

  2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

  3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to modify or delete any personal data we hold about you;

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); and

  7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us.

  • What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Services, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

  1. name;

  2. date of birth;

  3. gender;

  4. business/company name

  5. job title;

  6. profession;

  7. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

  8. demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;

  9. financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;

  10. IP address;

  11. web browser type and version; and

  12. operating system

  • How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely for 6 years after Account termination in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act and GDPR at all times. 

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  1. Providing and managing your Account;

  2. Providing and managing your access to Our Services;

  3. Providing, personalising, and tailoring your experience on Our Services;

  4. Replying to emails from you;

  5. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by visiting https://www.lintelbank.com/unsubscribe;

  6. Market research;

  7. Analysing your use of Our Services and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Services and your user experience;

  8. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our Services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act, GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

Third parties whose content appears on Our Services may use third-party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete or modify it.

  • How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Services and submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act or GDPR.

  • Do We Share Your Data?

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

OR

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, processing your personal information, delivery of services, search facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Services including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

We may sometimes use third-party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act or GDPR.

  • What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. 

  • How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us by logging into the Mobile Application.

  • Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Services without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Services you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

  • Our Use of Cookies

Refer to our Cookie Policy at https://www.lintelbank.com/cookies.

  • Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Services or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@lintelbank.com.

  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Services and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Services following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

bottom of page